EDIT MAIN
Plus_blue
OCTOBER 2018

James Guard, Martin County Schools Principal of the Year 2018-2019

Michelle Mobley, Martin County Schools Assistant Principal of the Year 2018-2019

SEPTEMBER 2018

Missy Griffin, Northeast Region Career Development Coordinator of the Year

JUNE 2018

Soil & Conversation Poster Winners

1st Place:  Leah Harrison, Ella Brownfield, Jaret Hernandet Zapot

2nd Place:  Shu'Caro Lindsey, Keshayla Howard, Dawson Gardner

3rd Place:  Da"Cona Knight, Kaylee Furlough, Luciana Crespo

Ella Brownfield-2nd Place Regional Winner

Coastal Area Envirothon 3rd Place Team

Katelyn Gurganus, Luke Sylvester, Montgomery Hudson, Dawson Cross, and Jayvion Mennuna

NCHSAA Class 1A State Track Meet

Silver Medal - Adeline Howell (RHS)

National Wrestling Hall of Fame Inductee

Martin Fleming-Counselor SCMS

MAY 2018

Aren linsangan, Mason Hardison, Jhyyonna Smith, Rachel Lilley, Tyler Tate, Whitney Stevens, Riley Wynne, Katie Cargile, Sheila Toler (Coach), Jan Baker(Coach)--EJHayes Battle of Books Local and Regional Winner

Kinjaayla Boston, Bailey Hughes, Montgomery Hudson, Javion Mennuna, Katelyn Gurganus, Mary Martin Lobek, Gabrielle Wall, Gerri Lynn West, Madison Respass, Billie Vanderford(Coach), Jeffrey Spain (Coach) South Creek Middle Battle of the Books Local and 3rd Place Regional

Katie Cargile, Chandler Todd, Reagan Cowan, Weston Brown, Peyton Rogers, Champ Tice, Whitney Stevens, Paige Jenkins, Samantha Jones (Coach)  EJHayes Mathcounts Winners

Mason Lytle (JES), Daniel Sayblack (EEE), Daesha Duenes (EA), Carly Bembridge(ROD), Chandler Todd (EJH)

Mathcounts Individual Winners

January 2018

Leslie Griffin, student at Williamston Primary was recognized as the Superintendent's Choice Christmas Card Winner. Way to Go Leslie!

November 2017

Joanna Sayblack, Spanish teacher at South Creek High, was recognized for being named as a FLANC World Language Teacher of the Year.

Herbie Rogers, coach and teacher at Riverside High, was recognized for being awarded a Charlie Adams Distinguished Service Award by NCHSAA.

Sharon Kinion, Director of Child Nutrition, was recognized for her work as state president of SNA-NC for 2016-2017.

Cliff Hudson, Theresa Bell, and Cortnee Mobley of East End Elementary were recognized for winning a Bright Ideas grant.

Billie Vanderford, Jim Lee, Kendra Williams, Maggie Belangia, Rhonda Silverthorne, Betsy Price, Taylor Owens, and Cliff Hudson of South Creek Middle were recognized for winning a Bright Ideas grant.

Sue Speed, media coordinator at Rodgers Elementary, was recognized for winning a Bright Ideas grant.

Leigh Ann Hudson, Lynn Rogerson, Hope Revels, Suzanne Weaver, and Tracey Lee of Rodgers Elementary were recognized for winning a Bright Ideas grant.

Debbie Hardwick, teacher at Riverside High, was recognized for winning a Bright Ideas grant.

Congratulations to all honorees! Well deserved!

October 2017

Leigh Apple, science teacher at South Creek High, was recognized for being names NC Science Teacher of the Year by NCSTA. The Martin County Board of Education was recognizes for earning a Gold Bell Award by NCSBA for board training.

September 2017

Thomas Reese, 4th grade student at Edna Andrews, was recognized by the Martin County BOE for his work in raising donations for the Ronald McDonald House in Greenville.

Mrs. Runyon's 1st grade class at Edna Andrews from 2016-2017 was recognized for publishing a book entitled "What I Learned in First Grade."